Babel Bark, Inc. Privacy Policy This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) describes how and when Babel Bark, Inc. (“BabelBark,” “we,” or “us”) collects, uses and shares your information when you use the BabelBark App and/or the BabelBark website (collectively, the “Services”). We will take reasonable steps to protect user privacy consistent with the guidelines set forth in this Policy and with applicable U.S. laws.  In this Policy, “user” or “you” means any person using or otherwise benefiting from the Services or otherwise submitting personal information to us via the Service.  BY ACCESSING OR USING THE SERVICE, YOU ACKNOWLEDGE THAT YOU HAVE READ, UNDERSTAND, AND AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THIS POLICY.  IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THESE TERMS, DO NOT USE THE SERVICE.  This Policy is incorporated by reference into the BabelBark Terms of Service, available at www.babelbark.com/terms, to which you agree to be bound by using the Services.

Irrespective of which country you reside in or supply information from, you authorize BabelBark to use your information in the United States and any other country where BabelBark operates.

If you have any questions or comments about this Policy, please contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

What personal information does BabelBark collect?

The information we gather from users enables us to personalize and improve our Services, and allows our users to set up a user account and profile that can be used to personalize their experience. We collect the following types of information from our users:  

Personal information you provide to us:  We receive and store any information you enter on our App or provide to us in any other way, including, without limitation, through use of any of our products (the “Products”). The types of personal information (“Personal Information”) collected in this fashion may include, but is not necessarily limited to, your (and your pet’s) name and/or location, your email address, IP address, browser and/or device information, username, password, your dog’s activity data, your dog’s activity goals, your dog’s birth and/or adoption date, any content you post to your profile or through the Services, and any other information necessary for us to provide our Services. You can choose not to provide us with certain information, but then you may not be able to take advantage of certain of our features. The Personal Information you provide is used for such purposes as answering questions, improving the content and community experience of the Services, customizing the advertising and content you and other users and prospective users see, and communicating with you about BabelBark’s products and services, including specials and new features.  We may also use Personal Information for the internal operational, product development, and administrative purposes of the Service.  Your Personal Information may be supplemented with additional information regarding your activities on the Service; to the extent that such information is linked specifically to you, we will treat that additional information as your Personal Information.

Personal information collected automatically:

Log Data:  We and/or our third-party service providers record information (“Log Data”) created by your use of the Services. Log Data may include information such as your IP address, browser type, operating system, the referring web page, pages visited, location, your mobile carrier, device and application IDs, search terms, and cookie information.

We receive Log Data when you interact with our Services. We, and our third party service providers, may use web tracking technologies such as cookies, web beacons, pixel tags and clear GIFs in order to operate the Services efficiently and to collect Log Data.  We do not correlate Log Data to individual user Personal Information, except for internal operational, product development, and administrative purposes of the Service.  You may be able to modify your browser settings to alter which web tracking technologies are permitted when you use the Services, but this may affect the performance of the Services. We use Log Data to provide our Services and to understand how well our Services are working, to store your user preferences, and to develop statistical information on usage of the Services.  This allows us to determine which features and content users like best to help us improve our Service, to personalize your user experience, and to measure overall effectiveness.  We may disclose Log Data to contractors, in order to analyze the performance of the Services and the behavior of our users, and to operate and improve the Services.

Aggregate Data:  We will also create statistical, aggregated data (“Aggregate Data”) relating to our users and the Services for analytical purposes.  Aggregate Data is derived from Personal Information, User Data, and Log Data but in its aggregated form it does not duplicate or reveal any Personal Information or relate to or identify any individual. This data is used to understand our customer base and to develop, improve and market our services, and may be disclosed to third parties such as potential users, business partners, and funding sources, in order to illustrate our platform and operations.

Network Operators: Your use of the Services may involve third party telecommunications carriers.  Such carriers are not our contractors, and any information that a carrier collects in connection with your use of the Services is not “Personal Information” and is not subject to this Policy.  We are not responsible for the acts or omissions of telecommunications carriers.

Will BabelBark share any of the Personal Information it receives? Personal Information about our customers is an integral part of our business. We neither rent nor sell your Personal Information to anyone. We share your Personal Information only as described below.

Advertisers: We allow advertisers to choose the demographic information of users who will see their advertisements and you agree that we may use any of the information we have collected from you (including, without limitation, information you may have decided not to show to other users) to select or allow the advertiser to select the appropriate audience for those advertisements.  For example, we may allow an advertiser to target an ad to you based on your query history. We may deliver a file to you through the Services (known as a “web beacon”) from an ad network. Web beacons allow ad networks to provide anonymized, aggregated auditing, research and reporting for us and for advertisers. Web beacons also enable ad networks to serve targeted advertisements to you when you visit other websites. Because your web browser must request these advertisements and web beacons from the ad network’s servers, these companies can view, edit, or set their own cookies, just as if you had requested a web page from their site.  

Third Party Associated businesses we do not control: We anticipate that we may become associated with a variety of third party businesses and work closely with them. In certain situations, these businesses may sell items to you through our Services. In other situations, BabelBark may provide services, or sell products jointly with associated businesses. You can recognize when an associated business is associated with your transaction, and we will share your Personal Information that is related to such transactions with that associated business.

Third Party Agents: We employ other third party companies and people to perform tasks on our behalf and need to share your information with them to provide products or services (including the Product and Services) to you and to otherwise enhance the user or prospective user experience. Unless we tell you differently, BabelBark’s agents do not have any right to use Personal Information we share with them beyond what is necessary to assist us. You hereby consent to our sharing of Personal Information for the above purposes.

User profiles and submissions: Certain user profile information and data about your use of the Services, including without limitation, your name, your dog’s name (and breed, gender, and other information you have provided), activity goals, other users with whom you’re connected, your location, and any video or image or other data and content that has been uploaded to the Services, may be displayed to other users to facilitate user interaction within the Services or address your request for our Services. Some such data and information (including without limitation, your first name, your dog’s name and profile information, activity goals, “friends” and their dogs, activity comparisons with your friends, and uploaded posts and content) may be displayed publicly to other users of the Services by default; your account privacy settings allow you to control whether your account appears publicly in searches by other users. Please remember that any content you upload to your public user profile, or do not specify as non-public through the functionality of the Services, along with any Personal Information or content that you voluntarily disclose online in a manner other users can view (in social media posts, on discussion boards, in messages and chat areas, etc.) becomes publicly available, and can be collected and used by others. Your user name and any other information you choose to include may also be displayed to other users if and when you send messages or comments or upload images or videos through the Services and other users can contact you through messages and comments. Additionally, if you sign into the Services through a third party social networking site or service, your list of “friends” from that site or service may be automatically imported to the Services, and such “friends,” if they are also registered users of the Services, may be able to access certain non-public information you have entered in your user profile. Again, we do not control the policies and practices of any other third party site or service.  

Business transfers: In the event that BabelBark is involved in a bankruptcy, merger, acquisition, reorganization or sale of assets, your information may be sold or transferred as part of that transaction. This Policy will apply to your information as transferred to the new entity.

Protection of BabelBark and others: We may release Personal Information when we believe in good faith that such release is necessary to comply with the law; enforce or apply our Terms of Service available at www.babelbark.com/terms and other agreements; or protect the rights, property, or safety of BabelBark, our employees, our users, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.  

With your consent: Except as set forth above, you will be notified via email when your Personal Information may be shared with third parties, and will be able to prevent the sharing of this information.

Is Personal Information about me secure? We use reasonable security precautions to protect the security and integrity of your Personal Information in accordance with this Policy and applicable law.  However, no Internet transmission is completely secure, and we cannot guarantee that security breaches will not occur.  Without limitation of the foregoing, we are not responsible for the actions of hackers and other unauthorized third parties that breach our reasonable security procedures.

The Services may contain links to other websites as services.  We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those websites. Users should be aware of this when they leave our Services and review the privacy statements of each third party website. This Policy applies solely to information collected by the Services.

What Personal Information can I access? BabelBark allows you to access the following information about you for the purpose of viewing, and in certain situations, updating or deleting that information. This list will change as the Services changes.

  • Real name (and dog’s and veterinarian’s name)
  • Account and user profile information (including dog’s profile information), including images and other data and information you have uploaded to the Services
  • User e-mail address
  • Location
  • Username and password
  • User preferences

If you have any questions about viewing or updating information we have on file about you, please contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..  Under California Civil Code Sections 1798.83-1798.84, California residents are entitled to ask us for a notice identifying the categories of Personal Information which we share with our affiliates and/or third parties for marketing purposes, and providing contact information for such affiliates and/or third parties. If you are a California resident and would like a copy of this notice, please submit a written request to the following address: Babel Bark, Inc., 125 Greenwood Street, Newton, MA 02459.

What choices do I have?  As stated previously, you can always opt not to disclose information, even though it may be needed to take advantage of or register for certain features of the Services.

  • You are able to add or update certain information, such as those listed in the “What Personal Information Can I Access” section above. When you update information, however, we often maintain a copy of the unrevised information in our records. We may use any aggregated data derived from or incorporating your Personal Information after you update or delete it, but not in a manner that would identify you personally.
  • You may request deletion or inactivation of your BabelBark account by sending an e-mail to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. Please note that some information may remain in our records after deletion of your account.
  • From time to time we may send you administrative and promotional emails. If you wish to opt out of promotional emails, you may do so by following the “unsubscribe” instructions in the email.

General  

Children:  Our Services are not directed to persons under 13 years of age, and we do not knowingly collect or maintain personally identifiable information from persons under 13 years of age.  If you become aware that your child has provided us with personal information without your consent please contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..  If we become aware that a child under 13 years of age has provided us with personal information, we will take steps to remove such information and terminate the child’s account.

Changes to this Privacy Policy:  We may revise this Policy from time to time. The most current version of the Policy will govern our use of your information and will always be at www.babelbark.com/privacy.  We will notify you of any material changes to this Policy by posting the revised policy at www.babelbark.com/privacy. You are advised to periodically review this page to ensure continuing familiarity with the most current version of our Policy. Any changes to our Policy will become effective upon our posting of the revised Policy. By continuing to access or use the Services after those changes become effective, you agree to be bound by the revised Policy.

Visitors from outside the United States:  BabelBark and its servers are located in the United States and are subject to the applicable state and federal laws of the United States.  If you choose to access or use the Services, you consent to the use and disclosure of information in accordance with this privacy policy and subject to such laws.